Friday, May 7, 2010

Dog Breeds That Didn't Quite Make It

Came across this in my inbox today.
Aren't they so typically Russell Peters? :)
I think a Peekasso would be kinda cute.

eerhound + Terrier = Derriere, a dog that's true to the end

Spitz + Chow Chow = Spitz-Chow, a dog that throws up a lot

Pekingnese + Lhasa Apso = Peekasso, an abstract dog

Labrador Retriever + Curly Coated Retriever = Lab Coat
Retriever, the choice of research scientists

Newfoundland + Basset Hound = Newfound Asset Hound, a dog
for financial advisors

Terrier + Bulldog = Terribull, a dog that makes awful

Bloodhound + Labrador = Blabador, a dog that barks (or
drools) incessantly

Malamute + Pointer = Moot Point, owned by ... oh, well, it
doesn't matter anyway

Collie + Malamute = Commute, a dog that travels to work with

Bloodhound + Borzoi = Bloody Bore, a dog that's not much fun

Collie + Lhasa Apso = Collapso, a dog that folds up for easy

Monday, April 19, 2010

My early berfdae brunch

JX fulfilled one of the things on my wish-list for my berfdae! :)
I ALWAYS wanted to go for a Sunday brunch with him, but we never had the chance to do so till last Sunday.
It's a leetle early for my berfdae, but our next two Sundays are packed.
Plus, he's recovering from his sprained ankle, so he couldn't play basketball as he always does on Sunday.
So ... here we are at Epicurious for my berfdae treat!
I've been craving for Eggs Benedict ... especially when I remember those we had by the pool on our honeymoon.

As usual, he's VERY focused on his food. :P
His came with sausages and mushrooms and bacon.

I added smoked salmon and bacon to mine.

The place was teeming with ang-mohs.
We ended up sitting at one of the al fresco tables belonging to the restaurant next door, which incidentally was the Jap restaurant he took me to for my berfdae before we got together.
I don't remember the name of it, but the food there was goooooood too.

Friday, April 9, 2010

The Music Of A Dream

Wow ... I haven't been back here in ages! Someone asked what I was busy with, and I answered cheekily, "I'm busy being a wife!" To which the poor guy had no answer for ...

Sometimes, when JX and I get into the mood, we'd play this game where one of us sings a song, and the other has to identify the song name and singer--although I must say that most times he's the one belting out songs for me to guess, cos he's got a bigger repertoire. Last night, while playing, I started singing My Favorite Things--which we both agreed was a beautiful song, way up there with Edelweiss and Over The Rainbow. I'm always reminding myself that our kids must grow up with musicals like The Sound of Music and The Wizard of Oz and My Fair Lady.

I mean, which kid doesn't know how to sing "Do-Re-Mi"? But when TSOM first came out, who would have thought it would go on to be popular for more than almost half a century? I liked what Christopher Plummer said when he was interviewed 40 years after TSOM. When reporters and the whole media hoopla started appearing onset, he told Julie Andrews, "Looks like this may turn out to be a hit ... for all you know, we could become famous!" Not extraordinary lines, but it told me that when they went into TSOM, they never expected it to become a sleeper hit, and it was probably something they did as part of their daily jobs, just hoping to make some moolah for the family.

Isn't it true that so often, the dreams that come true start off as the least extraordinary things we do daily?

Ecclesiastes 11:6 (MSG)
"Go to work in the morning and stick to it until evening without watching the clock.
You never know from moment to moment how your work will turn out in the end."

Bet you didn't know this was in the Bible. Of course, the more well-known version is this:

Ecclesiastes 11:6 (NKJV)
"In the morning sow your seed,
And in the evening do not withhold your hand;
For you do not know which will prosper,
Either this or that,
Or whether both alike will be good."

You may dream of the kind of legacy you want to leave behind, but you will only ever know the full impact of how it has turned out when you look back many years later.

In the meantime, keep sowing and working hard and above all, don't ever stop dreaming and hoping!

Monday, October 26, 2009

A hanger's pledge

I, an anonymous hanger, pledge to live to the best of my abilities to create maximum frustration for my laundry-hanging owner. On my way up towards the clothesbar, I will reach out in all possible angles to snag any piece of clothing accessible to me. In between my working hours, I agree to sit in a position that will accentuate my already-awkward and inconvenient shape, so as to prevent orderly storage with other hangers. Lastly, I will engage without fail, every other hanger near me, to have and to hold on to them for dear life, even if I should dangle precariously upon manic shaking by the aforesaid owner. Together we, the Hangers, will create one tangled mess as a tribute to our founder, Albert J. Parkhouse.

Wednesday, October 21, 2009

Cheers to CY! :)

Not many people know this but I'm still giving English tuition to one Sec 2 boy.
Today he sms-ed me, "OMG!! My English mark is highest in class with 65% :) I'm so happy :-D"
And he thought he would fail.

When I first started teaching him, I asked what grade he was aiming for.
His answer: I just want to pass.
Experience had taught him that it would be futile to hope for more.
But we raised the bar, a little at a time, and eventually he managed to climb from his perennial D to a C ... and then finally and incredulously for him, the B came into sight.

65% is not a lot to us Singaporean kiasus.
But to a boy who is hoping to be promoted to the Express stream next year, it is massive.
And to a boy who only dreamt before of passing, being first in class for English puts him right on top of the world.


Tuesday, September 29, 2009

Meet Mrs Eee

It still takes some getting used to. :P
From time to time, I still go, "Can you believe we're married?!"
It feels so grown up. Hahaha.

Anyway, you can check out a preview of the wedding pics here.

And the honeymoon pics part 1 here.

For now .... this is me and Mum having yummy Mac's brekkie on the wedding morning.
Nothing like hotcakes, sausage & hash browns to begin a special day!

That's me soaking in the sun on our honeymoon.

That's us posing while waiting for lunch at Kan Eang@Pier. :)

Saturday, September 19, 2009

Countdown: 2 days away!

It's 2 days away!

We had our rehearsal last night, amidst one of the worst jams in Singapore ever!!
Pastor got caught for 2 hours on AYE, PIE etc etc.
Till now, we have no idea why ... but we suspect it's because everyone's going to Malaysia for the long weekend.

I'm packing my luggage for the actual day, tying down seating arrangements, and trying to clear up my table! :P

Oh btw, I am very happy over our march in!! Can't wait...:)

Sunday, September 13, 2009

How time teleports

Time does not fly.
It teleports itself.
Lo and behold, I am 8 days away from my wedding!

I'm in transition every morning.
If simply for the fact that my stuff is all over the place!
Every day I've to re-orientate myself on where my belongings are hiding.

The RSVPs go on and on ...
We are about to attempt the fastest moving project ever in a day...
The house is in the midst of being painted ... by my mum ...
We have yet to enter the massive world called Seating Arrangements...
AND what's more, I have 2 articles to write before I can go on leave to settle all the above!
Me--The bride-to-be who is currently in a state of mental "duh."

Getting married is fun.
But planning a wedding is no joke at all.

I am one raised eyebrow away from becoming a bridezilla.

But despite the fact that I feel I'm being slowly lambasted by mini bombs everyday...
I am excited at the tot of it all, and enjoying the process. :)

Last night, I had a superb hen's night, organized and executed by the funnest bunch, who set out to give me the most fabulous memories.
I felt so loved by all their efforts, and we had so much fun I can't wait to see the videos ... :)

And through all my mini-fits, I get to see how my husband-to-be is such a committed man to me.
That he may be carrying the 1001 stresses of being a man (what's more, one who is about to take on the gargantuan challenge of a wife)--but he never lets them hold him back from learning how to be a better man everyday.
Neither of us are near perfect, but most times I feel he tries soooo much harder than me! :P
I am truly blessed.

Tuesday, September 1, 2009

Have a twinkle in your eye!

Who cares what they're wearing
On Main Street,
Or Saville Row,
It's what you wear from ear to ear
And not from head to toe
(That matters)

So, Senator,
So, Janitor,
So long for a while
You're never fully dressed
Without a smile!

Monday, August 24, 2009


I took one look at the remnants of the wedding invites to write, and I fainted.

The invites can wait.
Because I'm off to bed ...

Good nite! :P