Thursday, April 30, 2009

Wednesday, April 29, 2009

Apostleship

I read this in Ps. Phil Pringle's book.

"God directed Elijah to the brook Cherith when Israel suffered famine (1 Kin. 17:3). He commanded ravens to feed the prophet at the brook ... Ravens are one of the most selfish of creatures, unwilling to share anything they've discovered with another, yet their nature had been so altered by God that every morning and evening they brought food they had found to the man of God."

Change is possible with God. 

Tuesday, April 28, 2009

The signs are telling ... it's around the corner ...


Welcoming my wedding perfume: Gucci by Gucci!
Given by: W356
It's got such a great lingering scent. :)

I came into office today to a yummy treat by Audrey, especially welcome because I hadn't had breakfast! :)


Dark chocolate cakes = comfort food.

Had a most enjoyable celebration with the ching gang last night too.
Lots of laughter. 
We didn't take any group shots, but if you wanna see me blow out candles, click here.

Thursday, April 23, 2009

my mouth feels empty

I was brushing my teeth and suddenly felt that my toothbrush was VERY soft.
I looked at it to make sure it's mine (Ew if it isn't!!).
Correct ah ... it's the lime green one what.
So what was the issue?

Then I remembered, "Oh yahhhhhhh ... my braces have come off ..."
*smile*

It's a temporary thing tho.
They're going back up in October.

Haha.

Tuesday, April 21, 2009

Hoop-ee!

I bought my wedding ring! 
Then I changed my wedding ring! Hahaha. 

We both managed to find our wedding rings last week.
Not only are the rings non-matching, but they are from competitors!
He got his at the Soo Kee warehouse sale, and I got mine at the Lee Hwa warehouse sale.
Why? You may ask.
Because what suits him does not suit me, and vice versa ... 
Besides, we're not too particular.
It's the differences that make up our life. Haha.  
Similarities make life boring. 

Anyway, back to my ring.
Initially, I got a 3-row micro-pave with 61 oh-so-small diamonds making up 0.24 carats.
It looks something like this, but the diamonds only go halfway around.
 
But it was too big, so I needed to send for alteration.
Before I went to the shop, I was asking Min, "How ah, should I alter??"
She was like, "Shake and see if it comes off lor."
I was super CAREFUL ... 
I put my hand into my bag and shook it violently, so that if the ring does fall off, it would fall into my bag.
Smart right?

But I didn't count on my butterfingers.
And Murphy's Law. 
The ring did come off in my bag, but as I was picking it up to put it back into its box, I dropped it on the floor~
One miniscule diamond fell off.
Take 0.24, divide it by 61 and you'll know exactly how miniscule.

So you can imagine, two babes kneeling on the marbled (MARBLED!) floor of Paragon, trying to find it.
Thank God for Min's very sharp eyes!
She spotted it very quickly and we quickly secured it in the box and took it to the Lee Hwa shop, where we were informed that the diamonds on micro-pave rings have quite a tendency to drop off.
Especially after alteration.
So salesperson Andy suggested, "Why don't you try another design?"
I considered, what are the odds that my diamonds will fall off in future?
The answer floated back immediately, "High lor, considering WHO is wearing the ring."
Sigh. I am well aware of my klutz tendencies.

After trying on quite a few, I narrowed my choices down to two.
Then after much ping-ponging, I finally eliminated the other choice for this!

 
The other was a single row of Destinee diamonds in a claw setting.
I was tempted to take it up cos even tho they'll cost me the same price to top, the Destinee had a better upgrade value.
But I tot, being old sentimental me, how likely am I to upgrade my wedding ring for something else?!
And I lurfed how thin the Destinee was, but it looked perilous for ole butterfingers too.
I figured that in the long run, it's better to have something that's secure.
At least my diamonds are safe in the channel! Haha. 

It needs to be altered too, cos apparently my fingers are below averagely thin. :P
Then I'll have it engraved once I'm happy with the size. :)

Thursday, April 16, 2009

Babe in the woods

There's Hollywood, Bollywood and Lollywood.

The Singapore movie industry will be called Sollywood.

Aiyoh, solly for being so corny. 

The new man in my life


Meet Mr. Clocky, whom I just bought off eBay.
I need him.

I was highly attracted to this other guy too.
He rides up the string whenever it's time to wake up, so you have to climb up to turn him off.

But he's just a tad too ex. 

While we're on this topic, reading this on a forum really cracked me up.

I found a cheaper way to get up on time: take an old fashioned metal alarm clock, put inside an aluminum cooking pot, place the pot on a glass plate, and push it to the most inaccessible spot under your bed. Guaranteed to get you up, because you can't shut off the racket without climbing all the way out of bed...

Can't you just imagine the NOISE?! 
I think I should try it out for fun. :P

Wednesday, April 1, 2009

shd I have breakfast?

Good morning!
It's 4:56 a.m. and I'm in the office with 3 other colleagues, working to make the launch of Harvest Times Online perfect.
Pls log on to harvesttimes.com.sg and enjoy what we have prepared for you okei! :)

In the meantime, while waiting for the file to be uploaded online, I've decided to revisit my long-lost blog. 
I went for the first consultation with my bridal studio today.
Michelle and Cedric took out 6 gowns for me to try so I can get a feel of what I like and what works for me before she started designing my gown.
She's really good with clean lines ... which I absolutely lurf. 

Honestly, although it was such a thrill to be in those gowns, and it was really great to have JX sitting through it with me so he could offer his opinions ... I literally yawned my way through the whole thing! 
For one, the gowns were rather heavy ... and I wasn't feeling too well ... so I was very tired!
Good thing I had my trial make-up session first and Alicia was entertaining me with the anecdotes of some of her previous clients.

It felt a little funny, cos she did night make-up, but day hair for me!
So my front does not match my back.
But I liked both individually. 
The hair was not the real thing though...it was more to give me a rough idea cos I was trying on all those gowns. 
And then, we secretly took photos ... and that's when I realised I really do look like a GIRL!!
(even though Alicia kept saying it throughout the whole session)
Not woman, mind you ... but girlish girl! 
What's more, I colored my hair reddish brown last night, so somehow it emphasized it even more.



Oh man....good thing JX looks like a boy. Hahaha. 
I think it's cos we both have single eyelids.
I was telling Alicia I shall pray for our kids to inherit our parents' eyes, but she was all "Hey, single eyelids are better!! They have more scope for make-up variety, and they tend to make you look younger ... etc etc etc."

She went on for a while, until I really started to see the potential of single eyelids.
Besides, I think it's kinda cute.
We can take a family portrait with all of us wearing those bamboo conical hats.
Ala samurai warriors.

Or take on the Chinese stereotype as our family theme.
Ala Mulan.
Hahahaha!

I'm nuts for lack of sleep. :P